PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This is Soon Watt & Co. Personal Data Protection Policy and the purpose of this document is to inform you of how Soon Watt & Co. manages, collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data, which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”).

When you submit information to us, or sign up as a customer on our website to purchase, view or otherwise surf any of the products or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Soon Watt & Co. and their respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to Soon Watt & Co. authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

This Personal Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Soon Watt & Co. in respect of your Personal Data.

Soon Watt & Co. may update this Personal Data Protection Policy to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website.

 

PERSONAL DATA

Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

Such Personal Data which you may provide us include,

  1. Your name
  2. Telephone numbers, mobile phone numbers
  3. Mailing address
  4. E-mail address
  5. Any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you

 

By submitting any Personal Data relating to a third party, including your spouse, children, parents, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

The Customer should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and current. Soon Watt & Co. shall not be held liable for failure to deliver due to discrepancies in the date provided.

 
PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Soon Watt & Co. collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data in order to provide services and products that are most likely to meet your needs and requirements.

It will be use and disclose whenever applicable for

  1. Facilitating communication
  2. Facilitating sales transaction, from point of payment to delivery thru in-house/ trusted third party service providers
  3. Facilitating after sales services, including handling of complaints and claims
  4. Providing media announcements and responses
  5. Legal purposes including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution
  6. Any other related purposes to the aforesaid.

 

We will not trade, sell or rent your Personal Data to others.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

Cookies are usually a small text files with given ID tags that are stored on your computer, created for the purposes of enhancing user experience. Cookies are often indispensable for websites that have huge databases, require logins, and any other functions that help facilitate your browsing easier within that site. Due to the little amount of information a cookie contains, it usually cannot be used to reveal your identity or personally indentifying information.

The Customer may choose to disable the cookie function on their web browser. By doing so, please note that some parts of the this website may not function properly.

SMS AND E-MAILS

Soon Watt & Co. do not utilize SMS and E-mail for the purposes of distributing promotional materials to the Customers. SMS and E-mails are generally used for responding to request and queries, notification of orders and shipping, and following up on open issues.

All promotional information, events and updates are released thru Soon Watt & Co. accounts on the various social media where the Customer can conveniently subscribe to on a voluntary basis.

CONTACTING US

For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about our Privacy Policy, you may e-mail us at online@soonwatt.com